Schema Care

Healthcare RFP Template for Medical Document Automation

By Schema CarePublished Updated

A healthcare RFP template for medical document automation sets out your background, your document mix, testable requirements, security and BAA terms, a pricing sheet and a scoring method, in that order. Every vendor answers the same questions in the same format, so you can score replies with a weighted rubric and a test on your own de-identified samples.

What goes in a healthcare RFP template for document automation?

A healthcare RFP template for document automation is a request for proposal: a written document that asks vendors to answer the same questions in the same order. For medical paperwork it needs eight sections, from who you are to how you will score replies. The fixed order is what makes the replies comparable.

Copy the outline below into your own document. Each row gives the section, what it should hold and a fill-in prompt to start from. The prompts in square brackets are placeholders for your own details.

SectionWhat it holdsFill-in prompt
1. BackgroundWho you are and why you are buying"We are [type of organization] with [number] locations. Our [team] keys [document types] into [system] by hand."
2. Scope and goalsWhat the tool must do and what success means"We want [document types] turned into structured fields, with uncertain fields reviewed by our staff before they reach [system]."
3. Document mixTypes, volumes and layouts"See the volume table and the de-identified sample set attached as [file name]."
4. RequirementsMust-have and nice-to-have items, each testable"For each requirement, answer Yes, Partly or No, and say how a demo on our samples would show it."
5. Security and BAAContract and control status"State the status of each control listed, and attach your BAA or your comments on ours."
6. Pricing sheetOne table every vendor fills in"Complete the attached pricing sheet. Do not replace it with your own price list."
7. Timeline and contactsDates and the one person to write to"Questions by [date]. Replies by [date]. Sample test results by [date]. Contact: [name, email]."
8. EvaluationHow replies will be scored"Replies will be scored on the criteria and weights below, plus a test on our samples."

Keep the background short. Vendors need enough to understand your work, not your history. Put the evaluation section in the document itself, because vendors write better replies when they know what will be scored.

Before you write the RFP, it helps to know the kinds of tools you might hear from. The guide on how to choose a medical OCR vendor describes the four kinds of data extraction tools in healthcare and the questions to ask on calls.

Describing your document mix in a healthcare RFP

The document mix section of a healthcare RFP tells vendors exactly what they will be reading: which document types, how many pages a month, which layouts and what condition the pages arrive in. It is also where you attach the de-identified sample set every vendor will process. A vague mix produces vague quotes.

Use a volume table like this one. The rows and numbers below are fictional examples; replace them with counts from your own scanner logs or fax server.

Document type (example)Pages a month (example)LayoutsArrives as
EOBs from commercial payers60012 payer layoutsMail, scanned in house
Patient intake forms9002 versions of our formScanned at front desk, some handwriting
Lab reports3504 lab layoutsFax
CMS-1500 claim forms200Standard formPaper copies
Records from other providers300VariesFax, long packets

Then describe the conditions a vendor should expect. Say what share of pages arrive by fax, whether handwriting appears, and whether files hold more than one document. Name your busiest month and how much higher its volume runs.

The de-identified sample set

The sample set is the most useful part of the RFP, because every vendor processes the same pages, awkward ones included. How to choose samples that match your mix and de-identify them before they leave your office is covered in picking sample documents for a medical automation trial.

Keep an answer key for each sample: the correct value of every field you care about. You will need it to score the test.

Writing testable healthcare RFP requirements

Testable healthcare RFP requirements describe something a vendor can prove on your own samples in a demo, not a feature it can simply claim. Each one is marked must-have or nice-to-have. A must-have that a vendor cannot meet removes it from the shortlist. A nice-to-have adds points in the scoring.

Compare two ways of writing the same need:

Vague requirementTestable requirement
"Accurate extraction of EOBs.""Extract payer, claim number, service dates, billed, allowed and paid amounts, and remark codes from each service line on the attached EOB samples."
"Human review capability.""Fields below a confidence threshold set by us go to a review queue and do not reach our system until a reviewer approves or corrects them."
"Audit trail.""Each approval and correction is logged with the reviewer and the time, and the log can be exported."
"Handles handwriting.""Return the handwritten fields on intake samples 7 to 12, each with a confidence score."
"Easy integration.""Deliver extracted fields in a format our billing system can import. Name the format."

Write each requirement so it starts with a verb and names an object you can check. Ask the vendor to answer Yes, Partly or No, and for each Yes, to say how it will show the requirement in the demo. A Partly answer needs an explanation of what is missing.

Keep the must-have list short. Five to ten items is plenty for most document automation projects. A long list of must-haves rules out good options over details that do not matter, and pushes vendors to answer Yes to everything.

The questions you ask on calls about review queues, confidence scores and audit trails are covered in the list of medical OCR vendor questions about review, confidence and audit trails. In the RFP, turn the answers you want into requirements like the ones above.

The security and BAA section of a healthcare RFP

The security and BAA section of a healthcare RFP asks each vendor to put its contract terms and control status in writing before any protected health information moves. Protected health information is patient data covered by HIPAA. Ask vendors to state, control by control, what exists today, what is being built and what is planned, with evidence.

Use a table the vendor fills in. The controls listed are examples; your compliance and IT leads should set the final list.

ControlStatus today (in place, in progress, planned)Evidence attachedNotes
Business associate agreement signed before any patient data
Encryption of files and extracted fields in transit and at rest
Access logs for every view, edit and export
Retention and deletion of source documents on our schedule
Storage of our data apart from other customers' data
Independent third-party security assessment
Subcontractors who will handle our data

Add these prompts under the table:

  • "Attach your standard BAA, or mark up ours, attached as [file name]."
  • "List every subcontractor that will store or process our documents, and where."
  • "For any control marked in progress or planned, give the expected date."

The three status values stop vendors from answering with a general assurance. A control marked "planned" is not a failure, but it is not the same as one in place, and your score should reflect the difference. What a BAA must contain and the paperwork to request before signing are covered in the guide to the security paperwork a medical OCR vendor should sign. Whether a vendor's answers meet your own obligations is a decision for your compliance lead.

A healthcare RFP pricing sheet that makes quotes comparable

A healthcare RFP pricing sheet is one fill-in table that every vendor completes in the same units. It asks for the pricing model, the page allowance, the rate per page or tier, overage terms, setup fees and the cost of review seats. Without it, each vendor sends its own price list and no two quotes line up.

Attach this sheet and ask vendors to fill in every row, writing "none" where a fee does not apply.

ItemVendor answer
Pricing model (per page, per document, monthly tier, or a mix)
What counts as a billable page or document
Monthly or yearly page allowance
Price per page, per document or per tier
What happens to unused pages
Overage rate or next-tier price
One-time setup or onboarding fee
Reviewer seats included, and price per extra seat
BAA included at this price (yes or no)
Integration or export work, and its price
Total cost for our average month, using the volume table
Total cost for our busiest month

The last two rows are the ones that matter most. Asking each vendor to apply its own terms to your volume makes it show its arithmetic, and you can check it. The post on medical OCR pricing models: per page, per document and monthly page tiers explains how each model behaves, and the rest of that guide to how medical OCR is priced per page covers billable pages, allowances and the costs a page rate leaves out.

How should you score healthcare RFP responses?

Healthcare RFP responses should be scored with a weighted rubric agreed before any reply arrives, plus a scored test on your own de-identified samples. The rubric turns written answers into numbers. The sample test checks those answers against what the software actually returns on your documents.

The scoring rubric

Each criterion is scored from 1 to 5, multiplied by its weight, and added up. The weights below are an example; adjust them to your priorities, but fix them before you open the first reply.

CriterionWeight (example)A 1 looks likeA 3 looks likeA 5 looks like
Results on our samples25%Many key fields wrong, with no signal of whichMost fields right, low-confidence ones flaggedKey fields right or flagged, nothing wrong passes unflagged
Review workflow and audit trail20%No queue; staff check everythingQueue exists, threshold fixed by the vendorOur threshold, field shown on the page, every decision logged
Security and BAA20%Will not sign a BAA first; vague on controlsBAA first; several controls in progressBAA first; clear status and evidence for each control
Total cost for our volume15%Pricing sheet incomplete or unclearComplete, but high overage risk in our busy monthComplete, predictable in average and busy months
Fit with our systems10%No usable output for our billing systemOutput needs manual reformattingOutput our system can import, format named
Implementation and support10%No named contact or planPlan with gapsNamed contact, written plan, clear timeline

A fictional scoring example

Two fictional vendors, Vendor A and Vendor B, are scored on the example weights. All scores are invented for the example.

CriterionWeightVendor A scoreVendor A weightedVendor B scoreVendor B weighted
Results on our samples254100375
Review workflow and audit trail205100240
Security and BAA20480480
Total cost for our volume15345575
Fit with our systems10330440
Implementation and support10440330
Total (out of 500)395340

In this example, the cheaper Vendor B loses because it has no real review queue, which would leave staff checking every field. The rubric makes that trade visible instead of letting the price decide alone.

Scoring the sample test

Score the test against your answer key. For each key field, record whether the vendor returned the right value, returned a wrong value with a low confidence score that sent it to review, or returned a wrong value with high confidence. The last kind is the one that reaches your system unchecked, so count it separately. Have two people score independently and compare.

The written test is a first filter. The shortlisted vendor should then run on more of your documents with your own staff working the review queue, which the checklist on what a medical document automation trial should prove lays out week by week.

When a full healthcare RFP is overkill for a small practice

A full healthcare RFP is overkill for a small practice when the purchase is a monthly subscription with no long contract, the volume is modest and only one or two staff key documents. In that case, a short questionnaire and a trial on de-identified samples give you the same answers with far less work.

The signs that a short process is enough:

  • Low commitment. The plan is month to month, so a wrong choice costs one month, not a three-year term.
  • One team, one system. Only one billing team uses the tool, and the output goes into one system.
  • Published pricing. The vendor lists its plans, so there is nothing to negotiate on a pricing sheet.
  • No formal procurement rule. Your organization does not require competitive bids above a spending threshold. If it does, follow that rule.

A short questionnaire can be one page. Take the must-have requirements from the template, the security and BAA table, and the two total-cost rows from the pricing sheet. Send it to two or three vendors, then run each one on the same de-identified samples and compare the results with your answer key.

Schema Care, for example, has a free plan on de-identified sample documents, and every paid plan includes a BAA; its review step shows each uncertain field highlighted on the original page. Get started begins on samples.

Whatever the size of the process, keep the same discipline: decide what you will measure before you look, test on your own documents, and get the security and pricing answers in writing.

All posts in Medical OCR and Digitization